The Information Hub for Iowa Golf Search

Iowa Amateur Championship

1900      John Maxwell, Keokuk
1901      Robert Finkbine, Des Moines
1902      Warren Dickinson, Des Moines
1903      Warren Dickinson, Des Moines
1904      H.H. Ferguson, Cedar Rapids
1905      H.H. Ferguson, Cedar Rapids
1906      Art Gordon, Des Moines
1907      H.H. Ferguson, Cedar Rapids
1908      B.C. Guinand, Des Moines
1909      Bill Sheehan, Des Moines
1910      Ralph Rider, Des Moines
1911      Bill Sheehan, Des Moines
1912      Bill Sheehan, Des Moines
1913      Roland (Tip) Harrison, Des Moines
1914      Art Bartlett, Ottumwa
1915      Art Bartlett, Ottumwa
1916      Wallace K. Groves, Des Moines
1917      Art Bartlett, Ottumwa
1918      Art Bartlett, Ottumwa
1919      Bob McKee, Des Moines
1920      Rudy Knepper, Sioux City
1921      Rudy Knepper, Sioux City
1922      Rudy Knepper, Sioux City
1923      Keith Williamson, Newton
1924      Art Bartlett, Ottumwa
1925      Bob McKee, Des Moines
1926      Bob McKee, Des Moines
1927      Lee Herron, Sioux City
1928      Art Bartlett, Ottumwa def.
             Lee Herron 3-2
Site:      Hyperion Field Club
1929      Art Bartlett, Ottumwa def.
             Carroll Stuart 3-2
Site:      Cedar Rapids CC
1930      Dr. Paul Barton, Davenport def.
             John Lasche 4-2
Site:      Waterloo
1931      Bob McKee, Des Moines def.
             John Vavra 6-5
Site:      Mason City CC
1932      Denmar Miller, Des Moines def.
             Pete Jordan 4-3
Site:      Sioux City
1933      Hal Chase, Des Moines def.
             Merle Stimson 1up
Site:      West Okoboji
1934      Denmar Miller, Des Moines def.
             John Vavra 13-12
Site:      Hyperion Field Club
1935      Bob McCray, Des Moines def.
             Art Steingraber 2-1
Medalist: Billy Cordingley- 68
             Bob McCrary- 68
Site:      Cedar Rapids
1936      Billy Hall, Boone def.
             Merle Stimson 1 up
Medalist: Jimmie Miller- 69
             Jim Garder- 69
Site:      Waterloo
1937      Joe Van Maur, Davenport def.
             Merle Stimson 2-1
Medalist: Tom Hoak- 71
Site:      Clinton Country Club
1938      Denmar Miller, Des Moines def.
             Fred Denman 10-8
Medalist: Hal Chase- 71
Site:      Des Moines Country Club
1939      John Jacobs, Cedar Rapids def.
             John Vavra 1 up
Medalist: Sid Richardson- 143
             Mason City
1940      John Jacobs, Cedar Rapids def
             Bill Cordingley 1 up
Medalist: Edgar Updegraff- 142
             Johnny Jacobs- 142
Site:      Cedar Rapids
1941      John Jacobs, Cedar Rapids def.
             John Kraft 4-3
Medalist: Bob McKee- 143
Site:      Hyperion Field Club
1942      Jim Gardner, Sioux City
1943-45 No tournament
1946      John Jacobs, Cedar Rapids def.
             Art Andrews, Waveland 3-2
Medalist: John Jacobs- 69
Site:      Hyperion Field Club
1947      Fred Gordon, Belmond def
             Bob Fry, Keokuk 3-2
Medalist:Art Koch, Waterloo- 71
Site:      Davenport
1948      John Jacobs, Cedar Rapids def.
             Bob Mann, Spencer 6-5
Medalist:Don Palmer, Dubuque- 68
Site:      Brooks Country Club, Okoboji
1949      Jack Webb, Spirit Lake def.
             Don Webb, Spirit Lake 6-5
Medalist:Jack Smith- 69
Site:      Fort Dodge Country Club
1950      John Jacobs, Cedar Rapids def.
             Ton Crabbe, Cedar Rapids 3-2
Medalist:Skip Carlson, Britt- 70
             Tom Crabbe, Cedar Rapids- 70
Site:      Mason City Country Club

1951      Rod Bliss Jr., Des Moines def.
             Orrie Goens, Des Moines 3-2
Medalist:Sarge Fontanini, Des Moines- 71
             Rod Bliss Jr., Des Moines- 71
Site:      Wakonda Club
1952      Art Koch, Waterloo def
             Rod Bliss Jr. Des Moines 2-1
Medalist:Harlan Benshoof, Des Moines- 72
             Walt Hodge, Dubuque- 72
             Dick Bruns, Waverly- 72
Site:      Waterloo
1953      Herb Klontz, Cedar Rapids def.
             Rod Bliss Jr., Des Moines 3-2
Medalist:Fred Gordon, Belmond- 67
Site:      Mason City Country Club
1954      Bob Leahy Denison def.
             Don Kneeter, Des Moines 9-8
Medalist:Jack Rule, Waterloo- 68
Site:      Davenport Country Club
1955      Rod Bliss Jr., Des Moines def.
             Tom Davis, Cedar Rapids 2-1
Medalist:John Marschall, Hampton- 69
Site:      Cedar Rapids Country Club
1956      Bob Leahy, Denison def.
             Bud McCardell 8 & 7
Site:      Hyperion Field Club
1957      Bob Leahy, Denison def.
             John Campbell, Oskaloosa 6-5
Medalist:Rod Bliss Jr., Des Moines- 70
Site:      Mason City Country Club
1958      Jack Rule, Waterloo def.
             Bud McCardell, Newton 1 up
Medalist:Frank James, Grinnell- 69
Site:      Fort Dodge Country Club
1959      Jack Rule, Waterloo def.
             Bob Hurd, 6-5
Medalist:Dave Nelson, Clinton- 70
             Bob Loufek, Davenport- 70
Site:      Davenport Country Club
1960      Jack Webb, Atlantic- 284
             Wakonda Club
1961      Rod Bliss Jr., Des Moines- 280
             Hyperion Field Club
1962      Dave Gross, Davenport- 283
             Dubuque Golf Country Club
1963      Steve Spray, Indianola- 284
             Clinton Country Club
1964      John Liechty, Marshalltown- 279
             Hyperion Field Club
1965      Rod Bliss III, Des Moines- 282
             Mason City Country Club
1966      Dennis Smith, Cedar Rapids- 290
             Ottumwa Country Club
1967      Tom Chapman Jr., Des Moines- 279
             Finkbine Golf Course
1968      Jim Carney, Centerville- 280
             Dubuque Golf & Country Club
1969      Brad Schuchat, Des Moines- 295
             Sioux City Country Club
1970      Bud McCardell, Newton- 275
             Elmwood Country Club
1971      John Liechty, Marshalltown- 275
             Finkbine Golf Course
1972      Tom Chapman Jr., Newton- 281
             Gates Park Golf Course
1973      Steve Kelner, Cedar Rapids- 290
             Beaver Hills Country Club
1974      Bill Heldmar, Des Moines- 288
             Beaver Hills Country Club
1975      Lon Nielsen, Belle Plaine- 285
             Ottumwa Country Club
1976      Dave Hilgenberg, Iowa City- 283
             Green Valley Golf Course
1977      Mike McCutchen, Urbandale- 143
             Des Moines Country Club
1978      Dick Clemens, Dubuque- 277
             Thunder Hills Country Club
1979      Bo Johnson, Muscatine- 288
             Burlington Golf Club
1980      Brad Schuchat, Des Moines- 289
             Des Moines Country Club
1981      Ken Schall, Waterloo- 281
             Beaver Hills Country Club
1982      Greg Tebbutt, Bettendorf- 275
             Finkbine Golf Course
1983      Max Simpson, Ottumwa- 209
             Mason City Country Club
1984      Chris Donielson, Des Moines- 215
             Cedar Rapids Country Club
1985      Dana Kain, Ames- 212
             Sunnyside Country Club
1986      Jerry Smith, Oskaloosa- 206
             Ottumwa Country Club
1987      Doug Dunakey, Waterloo- 209
             Lake Panorama Golf Course
1988      Bruce Westemeier, Waterloo- 214
             Dubuque Golf and Country Club
1989      Mike Dunphy, Perry- 208
             Fort Dodge Country Club
1990      Brad Klapprott, Keokuk- 212
             Crow Valley Golf Course
1991      Gregg Winkel, Algona- 207
             Mason City Country Club

1992      Mike McCoy, Des Moines- 215
             Burlington Golf Club
1993      Bill Hoefle, Ames- 136
             Beaver Hills Country Club
1994      Gary Engle, Ottumwa- 212
             Ottumwa Country Club
1995      Mike McCoy, Des Moines- 218
             Wakonda Club
1996      Mike McCoy, Des Moines- 212
             Finkbine Golf Course
1997      Chris Emanuel, Ottuwma- 206
             Gates Park Golf Course
1998      Mike McCoy, Des Moines- 210
             Beaver Hills Country Club
1999      Matt Gatchel, Huxley- 141
             Geneva Golf & Country Club
2000      Gene Elliott, West Des Moines- 205
             Ottumwa Country Club
2001      Bo Anderson, Dubuque- 210
             Dubuque Country Club
2002      Bo Anderson, Dubuque- 293
             Spirit Hollow Golf Club
2003      Scott Hart, Des Moines- 216
             Des Moines Golf and Country Club
2004      Nate Dunn, Cedar Rapids- 218
             Crow Valley Golf Club
2005      Brian Verduyn, Clive - 215
             Wakonda Club
2006      Jon Brown, Urbandale- 215
             Whispering Creek Golf Club
2007      Jared Walahoski, Urbandale- 209
             The Harvester Golf Club
2008      Mike Oimoen , Clear Lake - 211
             Davenport Country Club           
2009      Ben Herrera, Ames - 202
             Sunnyside Country Club
2010      Mike McCoy, West Des Moines - 196
             Bent Tree Golf Club
2011      Gene Elliott, West Des Moines- 212
             Glen Oaks Country Club
2012      Jon Olson, Ankeny- 204
             Spirit Hollow Golf Club
2013
      Gene Elliott, West Des Moines- 210
             Coldwater Golf Links







Copyright © 2014 Iowa Golf Association All Rights Reserved