The Information Hub for Iowa Golf Search

IGA Annual Award Winners

George Turner Distinguished Service Award

1985
Joe August, Marshalltown
2001
Chris Coen, West Des Moines
1986
Iowa Section PGA
Walt Hodge, Dubuque
1987
Buck Tumbull, Des Moines
2003
Jim Winegardner, Shenandoah
1988
Ozzie Osborn, Spencer
Kevin Beard, Ankeny
Harry Burell, Ames
2007
Jim Mitchell, Johnston
1989
Chuck Zweiner, Iowa City
2010
Leroy Oxley, Panora
1990
J.D. Turner, Des Moines
Bob Leahy, Cedar Falls
1992
The Robert Clark Family
2011
John Nervig, Ames
1993
Iowa Golf Course Superintendents Assoc
2012
Ron Van Buskirk, Sioux City
1994
Edd Bowers, Grinnell
2013
Jill Blackwood, Burlington
1995
Northwest Iowa Amateur

18-Hole Superintendent of the Year

1984      Jack Rhodes, Cedar Rapids CC
1985      Charles Pribble, Sunnyside CC
1986      Frank Haughland, Rice Lake CC
1987      Dan Wollner, Lake Panorama Nat'l GC
1988      Mike Burton, Dubuque G & CC
1989      Dick Williams, Legion Memorial GC - M'Town
1990      Ron Mullen, Crow Valley GC
1991      Dave Harrer, Mason City CC
1992      Jim Von Ahn, Carroll CC
1993      Terry Hannah, Jester Park GC
1994      Gary Twedt, Ottumwa CC
1995      Ted Thorn, Finkbine GC
1996      Steve Fagerlind, Beaver Hills CC
1997      Dennis Watter, Fort Dodge CC
1998      Bill Byers, Des Moines G & CC
1999      John Newton, Veenker Memorial GC
2000      Stacey Shipman, Mason City CC
2001      Troy Martinson, Sioux City CC
2002      Larry Albertson, Burlington GC
2003      Don Portwine, Ames G & CC
2004      Chuck Mohr, Spencer G & CC
2005      Terry Hannah, Jester Park GC
2006      Warren West, Davenport CC
2007      Jason Tresemer, Sunnyside CC
2008      Chad Wilson, The Harvester GC
2009      Rob Lindsay, Coldwater GL
2009      Dave Beik, Spirit Hollow GC
2010      John Temme, Wakonda Club
2011      Brett Hetland, Brooks Nat'l Golf Club
2012      Rick Tegtmeier, Des Moines G & CC
2013      Nikk Dickerson, Tournament Club of Iowa

 



9-Hole Superintendent of the Year

1982           Bob Bromes
1983           Dennis Reed, Eagle Grove CC
1984           Frank Fuller, Clinton CC
1985           Tom Vinson, Rock River G & CC
1986           John Hollen, Red Oak CC
1987           Jerry Stevicks, Cresco CC
1988           Tom Vinson, Rock River G & CC
1989           Jack Cavenee, Fairfield G & CC
1990           Don Righi, Ankeny G & CC
1991           Mike Gehl, Fillmore Fairways
1992           Bryan Stover, Newton CC
1993           William Eastock, Boone G & CC
1994           Ed Giles, Elks CC
1995           Richard Bahr, Cresco CC
1996           Randy Scott, Albia CC
1997           Bob Berns, Belmond CC
1998           Steve Roseberry, Sibley Golf & CC
1999           Tim Kinsey, Denison CC
2000           John Beachy, Kalona GC
2001           Jason Koester, Grinnell G & CC
2002           Bob Roth, Mt. Pleasant G & CC
2003           Merrill Thornton, Urbandale G & CC
2004           Phil Van Roekel, Ankeny G & CC
2005           Kurt McCaulley, Fulton CC
2006           Paul Mayhugh, Hillcrest CC
2007           Tom Birdsell, Ridge Stone GC
2008           Phil Van Roekel, Ankeny G & CC
2009           Mike Knight, Five Island GC
2010           Jim Moore, Jr, Clarmond CC
2011           Greg Winkel, Algona CC
2012           Dan Niebuhr, Wapsie Ridge GC
2013           Randy Robinson, Ballard G&CC

 

18-Hole Course of the Year

1981       Crow Valley GC, Davenport
1982       Fort Dodge CC, Fort Dodge
1983       Carroll CC, Carroll
1984       Edmundson GC, Oskaloosa
1985       Cedar Rapids CC, Cedar Rapids
1986       Dubuque G & CC, Dubuque
1987       Elmcrest CC, Cedar Rapids
1988       Jester Park GC, Granger
1989       Fort Dodge CC, Fort Dodge
1990       Elmwood CC, Marshalltown
1991       Beaver Hills CC, Cedar Falls
1992       Burlington GC, Burlington
1993       Finkbine GC, Iowa City
1994       Pheasant Ridge GC, Cedar Falls
1995       Wakonda Club, Des Moines
1996       Ottumwa CC, Ottumwa
1997       Hyperion Field Club, Johnston
1998       Des Moines G & CC, W.D. Moines
1999       Rice Lake CC, Lake Mills
2000       Hunters Ridge GC, Marion
2001       Spirit Hollow GC, Burlington
2002       The Harvester GC, Rhodes
2003       Waverly GC, Waverly
2004       Glen Oaks CC, West Des Moines
              Manchester GC, Manchester
2005       Davenport CC, Pleasant Valley
2006       Sunnyside CC, Waterloo
2007       Whispering Creek GC, Sioux City   
2008       Landsmeer GC, Orange City
2009       Tournament Club of Iowa, Polk City
2010       Centennial Oaks GC, Waverly
2011       Spirit Hollow GC, Burlington
2012       The Ridge GC, Sioux City
2013       Echo Valley CC, Norwalk

 

9-Hole Course of the Year

1981       Tama-Toledo CC, Tama
1982       Britt G & CC, Britt
1983       Hampton CC, Hampton
1984       Kalona CC, Kalona
1985       Quail Creek GC, North Liberty
1986       Elks CC, Iowa City
1987       Garner GC, Garner
1988       Cresco CC, Cresco
1989       Spring Valley GC, Livermore
1990       Primghar G & CC, Primghar
1991       New Hampton CC, New Hampton
1992       Denison CC, Denison
1993       Sioux G & CC, Alton
1994       Deer Creek GC, Humboldt
1995       Newton CC, Newton
1996       Forest City GC, Forest City
1997       Rockford G & CC, Rockford
1998       Wildcat GC, Shellsburg
1999       Sibley Golf & CC, Sibley
2000       Woods Edge GC, Edgewood
2001       Otter Valley CC, George
2002       Stone Creek GC, Williamsburg
2003       Meadowbrook G & CC, Hartley
2004       Hillcrest CC, Adel
2005       Hampton CC, Hampton
2006       Urbandale G & CC, Urbandale
2007       Ankeny Golf & CC, Ankeny
2008       Ridge Stone GC, Sheffield
2009       Indian Creek CC, Marion
2010       Kalona CC, Kalona
2011       Stone Creek GC, Williamsburg
2012       The Meadows CC, Moville
2013       Hampton CC,Hampton

Professional of the Year

1981           Bob Moreland, Ottumwa CC
1982           Norm Luttinen, Pheasant Ridge GC
1983           Larry Hartzell, Elmcrest CC
1984           Bob Van Fleet, Byrnes Park GC - W'loo
1985           Jim Hasley, Emeis GC
1986           Jock Olson, Cedar Rapids CC
1987           Dick Lane, Jester Park GC
1988           Doug Meredith, Lake Panorama Nat'l GC
1989           Larry Stewart, Westwood GC
1990           Jerry Johnson, Elmwood CC
1991           Bill Kammeyer, Mason City CC
1992           Ross deBuhr, Hyperion Field Club
1993           Mel McIntyre, Fort Dodge CC
1994           Joe Ward, Carroll CC
1995           Jim Kirwan, Lake Panorama Nat. G C
1996           Joe Butler, Burlington GC
1997           Terry Anderson, Finkbine GC
1998           Larry Gladson, Elmcrest CC
1999           Steve Hutton, Geneva G&CC
2000           Kevin Beard, Otter Creek GC
2001           Scott Howe, Des Moines G&CC
2002           John Dinnebier, Lake Panorama Nat'l GC
2003           Ken Schall, Sunnyside Country Club
2004           Todd Fowler, Rock Island Arsenal GC
2005           Patrick Kilbride, The Harvester Golf Club
2006           Tom Monahan, Spencer G&CC
2007           Steve Fuller, Fort Dodge Country Club
2008           John Panek, Davenport CC
2009           Steve Reilly, Sunnyside CC
2010           Matt Nice, The Ridge GC
2011           Mitch Merrill, Sioux City CC
2012           Zach Vervaecke, Jester Park GC
2013           Gary Babcock, Lake Panorama Nat'l GC



Club Manager of the Year

1982           Frank Gregorich, Des Moines G & CC
1983           M.E. Osborn, Spencer G & CC
1984           Titus Simonini, Hyperion Field Club
1985           Jim Bonwell, American Legion GC
1986           John Fischer, Cedar Rapids CC
1987           Arnie Fladoos, Dubuque G & CC
                    Steve Lux, Sanborn G & CC (9)
1988           Evelyn Draker, West Liberty G & CC
1989           Tom McCarville, Elmcrest CC
1990           Mark Hoffman, Hyperion Field Club
1991           Kevin Bowman, Elmwood CC
1992           Mary Jo Muggenberg, Denison CC
1993           Frank Gregorich, Des Moines G & CC
1994           Paul Pouliatt, Hyperion Field Club
                    Shirley Peterson, Spencer Muni GC (9)
1995           Bo Blake, Waverly GC
1996           LaVonne Olson, River Bend Municipal GC
1998           Terri Peterson-Rezek, Ames G & CC
1999           Joe Chapman, Woods Edge GC
2000           Anna Miller, Atlantic G & CC
2001           Rich Bugalski, Dubuque CC
2002           Bob/Mary Schultz, Willow Vale GC
2003           Galyn Gohlmann, Grinnell G & CC
2004           Three Carpenter, Wakonda Club
2005           Tess Balsley, Veenker Memorial GC
2006           Jon Christenson, Whispering Creek GC
2007           John Dinnebier, Lake Panorama Nat'l GC
2008           Kim Comes, Atlantic G & CC
2009           Jeff Muilenburg, Hyperion Field Club
2010           Joe Madsen, Bent Tree GC
2011           Scott Azinger, Davenport CC
2012           Aaron Luttenegger, Spirit Hollow GC
2013           Dave Schneider, Wakonda Club

 

 

 



Copyright © 2014 Iowa Golf Association All Rights Reserved